My Public Lands

This is an official tumblr for the Bureau of Land Management. Follow the next generation of BLMers as they share their experiences on the public lands.

All photos government work unless otherwise noted.

Please Note: Reblogs, likes and follows are not endorsements from BLM.

Search

Additional pages

Instagram Shots

    More - Instagram

    Find me on...

    Scientific Name: Lilium lancifolium
Common name: Tiger Lily Scientific name: Camassia quamash
Common name: Camas Scientific name: Lathyrus holochlorus
Common name: Thin-Leaved Peavine Scientific name: Lomatium bradshawii
Common name: Bradshaw’s Lomatium Scientific name: Wyethia angustifolia
Common name: Narrowleaf Mule’s Ears Scientific name: Calochortus tolmiei
Common name: Pussy Ears Scientific name: Aquilegia formosa
Common name: Red Columbine

    Spring is here and the flowers are in full bloom at one of Oregon’s natural gems.

    Located on the western edge of Eugene, Oregon, the West Eugene Wetlands (WEW) is a beautiful and rare area of grassland habitats. Comprised of less than one percent of the original native wet prairie, the WEW is home to over 200 species of wildflowers, plants, birds, and animals, including four threatened and endangered species: Fender’s blue butterfly, Kincaid’s lupine, Bradshaw’s lomatium, and Willamette daisy.

    The BLM’s Eugene District, in collaboration with other Rivers to Ridges partners, works to protect and restore this vital wetland ecosystem in the Southern Willamette Valley. This unique project involves federal, state, and local agencies, as well as non-profit organizations, working together to manage lands and resources in an urban area for multiple public benefits. Each year, Willamette Resources & Educational Network (WREN) provides hands-on, minds-on environmental education to over 1,500 local students.

    Photo credits: Christine Williams, Mackenzie Cowan, Sandra Miles, Sally Villegas, and West Eugene Wetlands staff. 

    Notes

    1. chupakavra reblogged this from mypubliclands
    2. rococoax reblogged this from mypubliclands
    3. godlessgardener reblogged this from mypubliclands
    4. nangoat reblogged this from mypubliclands
    5. melistrek reblogged this from mypubliclands
    6. larger-than-life76 reblogged this from mypubliclands
    7. quinnduffy18 reblogged this from mypubliclands
    8. syverce reblogged this from mypubliclands
    9. queenofrainfae reblogged this from mypubliclands
    10. sizzlemayfield reblogged this from mypubliclands and added:
      YASSSSS!!!!
    11. majindroo reblogged this from mypubliclands
    12. chamithebear reblogged this from mypubliclands
    13. gritsinmisery reblogged this from mypubliclands

    Loading posts...